Regionals

Missouri Science Olympiad is comprised of 8 geographic regions as depicted in the map below.

Select the Region tab above to confirm your team is registered to compete or for information related to that Region and tournament.

If you do not know your Region click on your county on the map to find out.

All competing teams shall comply with the policies set forth in the Rules Manual and listed under the Policies tab of this web site. Failure to comply may result in penalties assessed during the competition that may result in disqualification from the tournament and possible elimination from future competitions. These policies are intended to foster a respectful environment for all participants.


Region 1 Information


  Division B Division C
Registration Deadline: Jan. 24, 2020 Jan. 24, 2020
Tounament Date: Feb. 22, 2020 Feb. 15, 2020
Max. Teams / School: 2 2
Location:

Northwest Missouri State University

Garrett Strong Science Building

Maryville, MO 64468

North Central Missouri College

1301 Main St.

Trenton, MO 64683

Contact:


Gretchen Thornsberry

Phone: 660-562-0827

Email: gthorns@nwmissouri.edu


Susan Stull

Phone: 660-359-3948

Email: sstull@mail.ncmissouri.edu

Website: N/A N/A
Counties
Andrew
Atchison
Davies
DeKalb
Gentry
Grundy
Harrison
Holt
Livingston
Mercer
Nodaway
Worth
 
 
 
 
 


 


Region 2 Information


  Division B Division C
Registration Deadline: Jan. 24, 2020 Same as Div. B
Tounament Date: Feb. 29, 2020 Same as Div. B
Max. Teams / School 2 2
Location:

Truman State University

Kirksville, MO 63501

Same as Div. B
Contact:


Brian Lamp

Dept. of Chemistry

Truman State University

Kirksville, MO 63501

Phone:

Email: blamp@truman.edu

Same as Div. B
Website:



Same as Div. B


Counties
Adair
Audrain
Chariton
Clark
Knox
Lewis
Linn
Macon
Marion
Monroe
Putnam
Ralls
Randolph
Schuyler
Scotland
Shelby
Sullivan
 
 
 
 

 


Region 3 Information

  Division B Division C
Registration Deadline: Jan. 24, 2020 Same as Div. B
Tounament Date: Feb. 8, 2020 Same as Div. B
Max. Teams / School: 2 2
Location:

William Jewel College High

500 College Hill

Liberty, MO 64068

Same as Div. B
Contact:


Rose Reynolds

Email: region3director@moscioly.org

Same as Div. B
Website: Same as Div. B
Counties
Buchanan
Caldwell
Clay
Clinton
Jackson
Platte
Ray
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


Region 4 Information

  Division B Division C
Registration Deadline: Jan. 24, 2020 Same as Div. B
Tounament Date: TBD, 2020 Same as Div. B
Max. Teams / School: 2 2
Location:

TBD

Same as Div. B
Contact:


TBD

Same as Div. B
Website: N/A N/A
Counties
Bates
Benton
Carroll
Cass
Cooper
Henry
Hickory
Howard
Johnson
Lafayette
Pettis
Saline
St. Clair
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


Region 5 Information

  Division B Division C
Registration Deadline: Jan. 24, 2020 Same as Div. B
Tounament Date: Feb. 22, 2020 Same as Div. B
Max. Teams / School: 2 2
Location:

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Rolla, MO

Same as Div. B
Contact:


Cynthia Bolon

Missouri University of Science and Technology

 

Rolla, MO 65409

Home:

School:

Alt School:

Fax:

Email: region5dir@moscioly.org


Same as Div. B
Website: Same as Div. B
Counties
Boone
Callaway
Camden
Cole
Crawford
Gasconade
Laclede
Maries
Miller
Moniteau
Morgan
Osage
Phelps
Pulaski
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


Region 6 Information

  Division B Division C
Registration Deadline: Jan. 24, 2020 TBD, 2020
Tounament Date: Mar. 7, 2020 TBD, 2020
Max. Teams / School: 2 2
Location:

Ladue Middle School

9701 Conway Rd.

St. Louis, MO 63124

Lindenwood Universtiy

209 S Kings highway

St. Charles, MO 63301

Contact:

Beth Steck

sciolyregion6bdirector@gmail.com

Darla Jia

Lindenwood Universtiy

209 S Kings highway

St. Charles, MO 63301

(636) 255-2284

scienceolympiadregion6@gmail.com

Website: N/A N/A
Counties
Cooper
Franklin
Jefferson
Lincoln
Montgomery
St. Charles
St. Louis
City of St. Louis
Warren
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


Region 7 Information

  Division B Division C
Registration Deadline: Jan. 24, 2020 Same as Div. B
Tounament Date: TBD, 2020 Same as Div. B
Max. Teams / School: 3 3
Location:

Missouri State University

Springfield, MO 65804

Same as Div. B
Contact:


Ben Dalton

Biology Department-Temple Hall 242

Missouri State University

Springfield, MO 65804

Phone: 417-836-3185

Email: bdalton@missouristate.edu


Same as Div. B
Website:








Same as Div. B





Counties
Barry
Barton
Cedar
Christian
Dade
Dallas
Douglas
Greene
Howell
Jasper
Lawrence
McDonald
Newton
Ozark
Polk
Stone
Taney
Texas
Vernon
Webster
Wright
 
 

 


Region 8 Information

  Division B Division C
Registration Deadline: Jan. 24, 2020 Same as Div. B
Tounament Date: Feb. 8, 2020 Same as Div. B
Max. Teams / School: 2 2
Location: Southeast Missouri State University Same as Div. B
Contact:

Melody Green

1661 State Hwy U

Burfordville, MO 63739

Home: (573) 243-4963

Mobile: (573) 579-7213

E-mail: melody_faye_g@yahoo.com

Same as Div. B
Website:







N/A







N/A







Counties
Bollinger
Butler
Cape Girardeau
Carter
Dent
Dunklin
Iron
Madison
Mississippi
New Madrid
Oregon
Pemiscot
Perry
Reynolds
Ripley
Scott
Shannon
St. Genevieve
St. Francois
Stoddard
Washington
Wayne